Player Profile Navigator: Cicotte /  Felsch /  Gandil /  Jackson /  McMullin /  Risberg /  Weaver /  Williams
  • To jump to a section, please click below.
  • An asterisk denotes a card I own, you can click these thumbnails to view enlarged copies

Eddie Cicotte

Eddie Cicotte
Full Name: Edward Victor Cicotte
Nickname: Knuckles
Bats: Both
Throws: Right
   Edward Victor Cicotte (pronounced See-Cot)* was born on June 19, 1884 in Detroit, Michigan. Many people are surprised to find out that he was a teammate of Ty Cobb's in 1905 while with the Augusta Tourists. The Tigers purchased the contracts of Cobb and Cicotte and called them up to the big club. He pitched in three games for Detroit that year, won 1 game, lost one game, and had a 3.50 ERA. It would be another three-years before Cicotte would return to the majors.
   When the knuckleballer returned to the majors, he was a member of the Boston Red Sox. He spent 4+ years with the Red Sox and racked up a 51-46 record. In 1912, the Chicago White Sox purchased Eddie's contract and promptly inserted him at the top of their rotation. Over the next nine years, Cicotte fought-off chronic back problems to add 157 wins against just 103 losses to his career totals.
   In 1917, he helped lead the White Sox to the World Series Championship; it was the last World Series the franchise would win for 88-years. When the team made it back to the series in 1919, no one knew the ramifications that series would have on baseball history. It is and was one of the most famous scandals in sports history. The Sox were heavily favored over the Reds, but lost the series because several members of the White Sox conspired to throw games. Cicotte was one of those players. It was Cicotte who sent the confirmation message to the gamblers when he hit the reds leadoff batter in game 1 of the series. His career ended the next year after Judge Kennesaw Mountain Landis, MLB's first Commissioner, kicked him out of baseball.
   * - The pronounciation of Cicotte's name is a hotly debated topic. Direct conversations with family members have confirmed Eddie Cicotte pronounced his last name See-Cot. The italian pronounciation, while gramatically correct, was not used by Cicotte or the family when refering to Eddie. It was, however, used by other family members during various times in their lives.
Career Statistics
W L G GS CG SHO GF SV IP H R R HR BB SO HBP WP BFP ERA WHIP
208 149 502 361 249 35 106 25 3223.3 2897 1149 853 32 827 1374 49 58 12657 2.35 1.155

List of Cards:
(Comprehensive list of baseball cards at CardPricer.com)

  • 1903-11 W600 Sporting Life Cabinets
  • 1909 M-UNC Boston Herald Supplements
  • 1909 M-UNC Boston Herald Supplement Pairs
  • 1909 M-UNC Boston Sunday Post Supplements
  • 1909 E95 Philadelphia Caramel
  • 1909 T204 Mentor Co. Ramly
  • 1909-11 T206 American Tobacco Co. White Borders
  • 1909-11 E254 Colgan Gum Co. Colgan's Chips
  • 1909 PX7 Sweet Caporal Domino Discs
  • 1909-10 W555 Strip
  • 1909-10 S74 American Tobacco Co. Colored Silks
  • 1910 E125 American Caramel Co./P.R. Warren Co. Die-Cuts
  • 1910 E271 Darby Candy Co. Chocolates
  • 1910 E286 Ju-Ju Drum Candy Chips
  • 1910-12 P2 American Tobacco Co. Sweet Corporal Pins
  • 1910-11 M116 Sporting Life
  • 1911 E-Unc Baseball Bats
  • 1911 E94 George Close Candy
  • 1911 M131/E94 Baltimore Newsboy
  • 1911 T201 Mecca Double Folders
  • 1911 T205 American Tobacco Co. Gold Borders
  • 1911 T332 Helmar Stamps
  • 1912 Colgan's Chips (Red Borders)
  • 1912 T202 Hassan Triple Folders
  • 1912 T207 American Tobacco Co. Brown Background
  • 1913 E270 Colgan's Chips Tin Tops
  • 1913 T200 Fatima Team Cards (Chicago-AL)
  • 1913 T200 Fatima Team Premiums (Chicago-AL)

 

  • 1914 #94 E145-1 Rueckheim Bros. & Eckstein Cracker Jacks
  • T330-2 Liggett & Myers Tobacco Co. Piedmont Stamps
  • 1915 #92 E145-2 Rueckheim Bros. & Eckstein Cracker Jacks
  • 1916 #31 D350-2 Standard Biscuit
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Altoona Tribune
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Burgess-Nash Clothiers
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Everybody's
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Gimbels
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Globe Clothing Store
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Green-Joyce Clothiers
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Herpolsheimer Co.
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Indianapolis Brewing Co.
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Morehouse Baking Co.
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Sporting News
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Ware's
  • 1916 #32 M101-4 Weil Baking Co.
  • 1916 #31 M101-5 Block and Kuhl Co.
  • 1916 #31 M101-5 Famous and Barr Clothiers
  • 1916 #31 M101-5 Gimbels
  • 1916 #31 M101-5 Holmes to Homes
  • 1916 #31 M101-5 Sporting News
  • 1916 #31 M101-5 Successful Farming
  • 1917 #28 H801-8 Boston Store
  • 1917 #28 E135 Collins-McCarthy
  • 1917 #28 E135 Standard Biscuit
  • 1917 #28 D328 Weil Baking Co.
  • 1917 M-UNC Davis Printing (Team Issue)
  • 1919 M101-6 Felix Mendelssohn
  • 1920-21 #82 W514 Strip Card
  • 1920 #21 W516-1 Strip Card
  • 1920 W519-2 Strip Card
  • 1921 #30 W516-2-1 Strip Card
  • 1921 #30 W516-2-1 Strip Card
 
M-Unc Cicotte

1909 Boston Post*

T206 Cicotte

1909-11 T206*

M116 Cicotte

1910-11 M116*

E94 Cicotte

1911 E94 (Gold)*

E94 Cicotte

1911 E94 (Olive)*

M131 Cicotte

1911 M131*

T201 Cicotte

1911 T201*

T205 Cicotte

1911 T205*

M101-4 Cicotte

1916 M101-4*

M101-5 Cicotte

1916 M101-5*

E135 Cicotte

1917 Collins-McCarthy*

H801-8 Cicotte

1917 Boston Store*

M101-6 Cicotte

1919 M101-6*

W514 Cicotte

1920-21 W514*

W516-1 Cicotte

1920 W516-1*

W516-2-1 Cicotte

1920 W516-2-1*

W519-2 Cicotte

1920 W519-2*